Eastern Africa (UNSDG) vs Ethiopia: Weight-for-height <-2 SD
Eastern Africa (UNSDG)
4.8
in 2024
Ethiopia
6.8
in 2019
Eastern Africa (UNSDG) rank
27th
Ethiopia rank
30th
Weight-for-height <-2 SD over time
- Eastern Africa (UNSDG)
- Ethiopia
How they compare
Ethiopia currently reports 6.8 against 4.8 in Eastern Africa (UNSDG), a difference of 2.
That makes Ethiopia's figure about 1.4 times Eastern Africa (UNSDG)'s.
Across all 6 years both countries report, Ethiopia has been ahead every year.
Eastern Africa (UNSDG) ranks 27th and Ethiopia ranks 30th of 56 groups.
Ethiopia has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Eastern Africa (UNSDG) | Ethiopia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 7.4 | 12.38 | 4.98 | Ethiopia |
| 2010s | 5.75 | 8.85 | 3.1 | Ethiopia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher weight-for-height <-2 sd, Eastern Africa (UNSDG) or Ethiopia?
- Ethiopia, at 6.8 against 4.8 in Eastern Africa (UNSDG) as of 2019.
- What is the difference in weight-for-height <-2 sd between Eastern Africa (UNSDG) and Ethiopia?
- 2, with Ethiopia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Eastern Africa (UNSDG) and Ethiopia?
- 6 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2019.
- How do Eastern Africa (UNSDG) and Ethiopia rank globally for weight-for-height <-2 sd?
- Eastern Africa (UNSDG) ranks 27th and Ethiopia ranks 30th of 56 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNICEF, published as Weight-for-height <-2 SD (wasting). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.