Chile vs Costa Rica: Universal health coverage (UHC) service coverage index, 2025
Chile
84
in 2023
Costa Rica
84
in 2023
Chile rank
23rd
Costa Rica rank
23rd
Universal health coverage (UHC) service coverage index, 2025 over time
- Chile
- Costa Rica
How they compare
Chile currently reports 84 against 84 in Costa Rica, a difference of 0.
Across all 24 years both countries report, Costa Rica has been ahead every year.
Chile ranks 23rd and Costa Rica ranks 23rd of 179 countries.
Costa Rica has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Chile | Costa Rica | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 68 | 78.6 | 10.6 | Costa Rica |
| 2010s | 78 | 82.8 | 4.8 | Costa Rica |
| 2020s | 82.75 | 84.25 | 1.5 | Costa Rica |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher universal health coverage (uhc) service coverage index, 2025, Chile or Costa Rica?
- Chile, at 84 against 84 in Costa Rica as of 2023.
- What is the difference in universal health coverage (uhc) service coverage index, 2025 between Chile and Costa Rica?
- 0, with Chile ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Chile and Costa Rica?
- 24 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2023.
- How do Chile and Costa Rica rank globally for universal health coverage (uhc) service coverage index, 2025?
- Chile ranks 23rd and Costa Rica ranks 23rd of 179 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Universal health coverage (UHC) service coverage index, 2025 methodology. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.