Jamaica vs Republic of Moldova: Under-five deaths - UN IGME estimates

Jamaica
583
in 2024
Republic of Moldova
538
in 2024
Jamaica rank
119th
Republic of Moldova rank
122nd

Under-five deaths - UN IGME estimates over time

  • Jamaica
  • Republic of Moldova
5001.0k1.5k2.0k2.5k3.0k199020072024

How they compare

Jamaica currently reports 583 against 538 in Republic of Moldova, a difference of 45.

That makes Jamaica's figure about 1.1 times Republic of Moldova's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 35 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Republic of Moldova ahead.

Jamaica ranks 119th and Republic of Moldova ranks 122nd of 200 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Jamaica averaged higher in 1 and Republic of Moldova in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Jamaica Republic of Moldova Difference Ahead
1990s 1,513 2,455 941.9 Republic of Moldova
2000s 965.9 1,136 170.5 Republic of Moldova
2010s 725.5 770.2 44.7 Republic of Moldova
2020s 616.2 558.6 57.6 Jamaica

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher under-five deaths - un igme estimates, Jamaica or Republic of Moldova?
Jamaica, at 583 against 538 in Republic of Moldova as of 2024.
What is the difference in under-five deaths - un igme estimates between Jamaica and Republic of Moldova?
45, with Jamaica ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Jamaica and Republic of Moldova?
35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
How do Jamaica and Republic of Moldova rank globally for under-five deaths - un igme estimates?
Jamaica ranks 119th and Republic of Moldova ranks 122nd of 200 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as Under-five deaths - UN IGME estimates (projection). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Jamaica vs Republic of Moldova: Under-five deaths - UN IGME estimates. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/under-five-deaths-un-igme-estimates-projection/jamaica/moldova/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/under-five-deaths-un-igme-estimates-projection/jamaica/moldova/">Jamaica vs Republic of Moldova: Under-five deaths - UN IGME estimates</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Under-five deaths - UN IGME estimates (projection)
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
212 places, 7,420 data points, 1990–2024
Last refreshed