Central African Republic vs Somalia: Under-five deaths (UN IGME estimate, 2024), per unit of GDP
Central African Republic
0 units per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Somalia
0 units per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Central African Republic rank
2nd
Somalia rank
4th
Under-five deaths (UN IGME estimate, 2024), per unit of GDP over time
- Central African Republic
- Somalia
How they compare
Central African Republic currently reports 0 units per US$ of GDP against 0 units per US$ of GDP in Somalia, a difference of 0 units per US$ of GDP.
That makes Central African Republic's figure about 1.1 times Somalia's.
The two have swapped places 9 times across 37 shared years of data; in 1988 it was Somalia ahead.
Central African Republic ranks 2nd and Somalia ranks 4th of 194 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Central African Republic averaged higher in 1 and Somalia in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Central African Republic | Somalia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Somalia |
| 1990s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP | 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP | Somalia |
| 2000s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Somalia |
| 2010s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Somalia |
| 2020s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Central African Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher under-five deaths (un igme estimate, 2024), per unit of gdp, Central African Republic or Somalia?
- Central African Republic, at 0 units per US$ of GDP against 0 units per US$ of GDP in Somalia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in under-five deaths (un igme estimate, 2024), per unit of gdp between Central African Republic and Somalia?
- 0 units per US$ of GDP, with Central African Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and Somalia?
- 37 years are reported by both, from 1988 to 2024.
- How do Central African Republic and Somalia rank globally for under-five deaths (un igme estimate, 2024), per unit of gdp?
- Central African Republic ranks 2nd and Somalia ranks 4th of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Under-five deaths (UN IGME estimate, 2024), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Under-five deaths (UN IGME estimate, 2024) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.