Saint Kitts and Nevis vs Suriname: Under 5 mortality rate sdgs
Saint Kitts and Nevis
1.59
in 2024
Suriname
1.58
in 2024
Saint Kitts and Nevis rank
92nd
Suriname rank
93rd
Under 5 mortality rate sdgs over time
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Suriname
How they compare
Saint Kitts and Nevis currently reports 1.59 against 1.58 in Suriname, a difference of 0.01.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 42 shared years of data; in 1983 it was Suriname ahead.
Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks 92nd and Suriname ranks 93rd of 195 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Saint Kitts and Nevis averaged higher in 1 and Suriname in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Saint Kitts and Nevis | Suriname | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 3.61 | 5.14 | 1.52 | Suriname |
| 1990s | 2.77 | 3.83 | 1.06 | Suriname |
| 2000s | 2.06 | 2.71 | 0.6518 | Suriname |
| 2010s | 1.9 | 2.08 | 0.1836 | Suriname |
| 2020s | 1.68 | 1.68 | 0.0015 | Saint Kitts and Nevis |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher under 5 mortality rate sdgs, Saint Kitts and Nevis or Suriname?
- Saint Kitts and Nevis, at 1.59 against 1.58 in Suriname as of 2024.
- What is the difference in under 5 mortality rate sdgs between Saint Kitts and Nevis and Suriname?
- 0.01, with Saint Kitts and Nevis ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Saint Kitts and Nevis and Suriname?
- 42 years are reported by both, from 1983 to 2024.
- How do Saint Kitts and Nevis and Suriname rank globally for under 5 mortality rate sdgs?
- Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks 92nd and Suriname ranks 93rd of 195 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Under 5 mortality rate sdgs. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.