Mali vs South Sudan: UHC Service Coverage Index
Mali
41
in 2023
South Sudan
41
in 2023
Mali rank
182nd
South Sudan rank
182nd
UHC Service Coverage Index over time
- Mali
- South Sudan
How they compare
Mali currently reports 41 against 41 in South Sudan, a difference of 0.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 24 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Mali ahead.
Mali ranks 182nd and South Sudan ranks 182nd of 194 countries.
Mali has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Mali | South Sudan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 27.5 | 23.8 | 3.7 | Mali |
| 2010s | 37.7 | 32 | 5.7 | Mali |
| 2020s | 41.5 | 40.25 | 1.25 | Mali |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher uhc service coverage index, Mali or South Sudan?
- Mali, at 41 against 41 in South Sudan as of 2023.
- What is the difference in uhc service coverage index between Mali and South Sudan?
- 0, with Mali ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Mali and South Sudan?
- 24 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2023.
- How do Mali and South Sudan rank globally for uhc service coverage index?
- Mali ranks 182nd and South Sudan ranks 182nd of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as UHC Service Coverage Index (SDG 3.8.1). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.