Myanmar vs South-Eastern Asia: Tuberculosis incidence
Myanmar
482
in 2024
South-Eastern Asia
354
in 2024
Myanmar rank
6th
South-Eastern Asia rank
3rd
Tuberculosis incidence over time
- Myanmar
- South-Eastern Asia
How they compare
Myanmar currently reports 482 against 354 in South-Eastern Asia, a difference of 128.
That makes Myanmar's figure about 1.4 times South-Eastern Asia's.
Across all 25 years both countries report, Myanmar has been ahead every year.
Myanmar ranks 6th and South-Eastern Asia ranks 3rd of 198 countries.
Myanmar has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Myanmar | South-Eastern Asia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 544 | 368.8 | 175.2 | Myanmar |
| 2010s | 404.9 | 319.2 | 85.7 | Myanmar |
| 2020s | 413.4 | 333.4 | 80 | Myanmar |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher tuberculosis incidence, Myanmar or South-Eastern Asia?
- Myanmar, at 482 against 354 in South-Eastern Asia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in tuberculosis incidence between Myanmar and South-Eastern Asia?
- 128, with Myanmar ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Myanmar and South-Eastern Asia?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
- How do Myanmar and South-Eastern Asia rank globally for tuberculosis incidence?
- Myanmar ranks 6th and South-Eastern Asia ranks 3rd of 198 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Tuberculosis incidence (per 100,000 population). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.