Eswatini vs Viet Nam: Expected funding for tuberculosis versus required budget
Eswatini
1.68 million constant 2022 US$
in 2025
Viet Nam
2.09 million constant 2022 US$
in 2025
Eswatini rank
57th
Viet Nam rank
54th
Expected funding for tuberculosis versus required budget over time
- Eswatini
- Viet Nam
How they compare
Viet Nam currently reports 2.09 million constant 2022 US$ against 1.68 million constant 2022 US$ in Eswatini, a difference of 411,200 constant 2022 US$.
That makes Viet Nam's figure about 1.2 times Eswatini's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 8 shared years of data; in 2018 it was Viet Nam ahead.
Eswatini ranks 57th and Viet Nam ranks 54th of 100 countries.
Viet Nam has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Eswatini | Viet Nam | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 1.90 million constant 2022 US$ | 8.86 million constant 2022 US$ | 6.96 million constant 2022 US$ | Viet Nam |
| 2020s | 1.65 million constant 2022 US$ | 4.38 million constant 2022 US$ | 2.73 million constant 2022 US$ | Viet Nam |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher expected funding for tuberculosis versus required budget, Eswatini or Viet Nam?
- Viet Nam, at 2.09 million constant 2022 US$ against 1.68 million constant 2022 US$ in Eswatini as of 2025.
- What is the difference in expected funding for tuberculosis versus required budget between Eswatini and Viet Nam?
- 411,200 constant 2022 US$, with Viet Nam ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Eswatini and Viet Nam?
- 8 years are reported by both, from 2018 to 2025.
- How do Eswatini and Viet Nam rank globally for expected funding for tuberculosis versus required budget?
- Eswatini ranks 57th and Viet Nam ranks 54th of 100 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- WHO (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Expected funding for tuberculosis versus required budget. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Expected funding from domestic sources, including loans.