Costa Rica vs Oman: Tuberculosis cases, per unit of GDP
Costa Rica
0 cases per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Oman
0 cases per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Costa Rica rank
147th
Oman rank
145th
Tuberculosis cases, per unit of GDP over time
- Costa Rica
- Oman
How they compare
Oman currently reports 0 cases per US$ of GDP against 0 cases per US$ of GDP in Costa Rica, a difference of 0 cases per US$ of GDP.
That makes Oman's figure about 1.1 times Costa Rica's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Costa Rica ahead.
Costa Rica ranks 147th and Oman ranks 145th of 207 countries.
Costa Rica has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Costa Rica | Oman | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0 cases per US$ of GDP | 0 cases per US$ of GDP | 0 cases per US$ of GDP | Costa Rica |
| 2010s | 0 cases per US$ of GDP | 0 cases per US$ of GDP | 0 cases per US$ of GDP | Costa Rica |
| 2020s | 0 cases per US$ of GDP | 0 cases per US$ of GDP | 0 cases per US$ of GDP | Costa Rica |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher tuberculosis cases, per unit of gdp, Costa Rica or Oman?
- Oman, at 0 cases per US$ of GDP against 0 cases per US$ of GDP in Costa Rica as of 2024.
- What is the difference in tuberculosis cases, per unit of gdp between Costa Rica and Oman?
- 0 cases per US$ of GDP, with Oman ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Oman?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
- How do Costa Rica and Oman rank globally for tuberculosis cases, per unit of gdp?
- Costa Rica ranks 147th and Oman ranks 145th of 207 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Tuberculosis cases, per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Tuberculosis cases divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.