Marshall Islands vs Namibia: Tuberculosis cases, per capita

Marshall Islands
0.004 cases per person
in 2024
Namibia
0.0043 cases per person
in 2024
Marshall Islands rank
11th
Namibia rank
9th

Tuberculosis cases, per capita over time

  • Marshall Islands
  • Namibia
00.0050.010.015200020122024

How they compare

Namibia currently reports 0.0043 cases per person against 0.004 cases per person in Marshall Islands, a difference of 0.0003 cases per person.

That makes Namibia's figure about 1.1 times Marshall Islands's.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Namibia ahead.

Marshall Islands ranks 11th and Namibia ranks 9th of 208 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Marshall Islands averaged higher in 2 and Namibia in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Marshall Islands Namibia Difference Ahead
2000s 0.0046 cases per person 0.0114 cases per person 0.0068 cases per person Namibia
2010s 0.0071 cases per person 0.0067 cases per person 0.0004 cases per person Marshall Islands
2020s 0.0056 cases per person 0.0044 cases per person 0.0013 cases per person Marshall Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher tuberculosis cases, per capita, Marshall Islands or Namibia?
Namibia, at 0.0043 cases per person against 0.004 cases per person in Marshall Islands as of 2024.
What is the difference in tuberculosis cases, per capita between Marshall Islands and Namibia?
0.0003 cases per person, with Namibia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Marshall Islands and Namibia?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Marshall Islands and Namibia rank globally for tuberculosis cases, per capita?
Marshall Islands ranks 11th and Namibia ranks 9th of 208 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Tuberculosis cases, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Marshall Islands vs Namibia: Tuberculosis cases, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/tuberculosis-cases-per-capita/marshall-islands/namibia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/tuberculosis-cases-per-capita/marshall-islands/namibia/">Marshall Islands vs Namibia: Tuberculosis cases, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Tuberculosis cases, per capita
Unit
cases per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
208 places, 5,157 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

Tuberculosis cases divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.