Democratic Republic of Congo vs Niger: Terrorism deaths

Democratic Republic of Congo
689 deaths
in 2021
Niger
447 deaths
in 2021
Democratic Republic of Congo rank
4th
Niger rank
7th

Terrorism deaths over time

  • Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Niger
05001.0k1.5k197019952021

How they compare

Democratic Republic of Congo currently reports 689 deaths against 447 deaths in Niger, a difference of 242 deaths.

That makes Democratic Republic of Congo's figure about 1.5 times Niger's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 51 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Niger ahead.

Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 4th and Niger ranks 7th of 188 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Democratic Republic of Congo averaged higher in 3 and Niger in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Democratic Republic of Congo Niger Difference Ahead
1970s 0 deaths 0 deaths 0 deaths
1980s 0 deaths 17.4 deaths 17.4 deaths Niger
1990s 9.11 deaths 17.22 deaths 8.11 deaths Niger
2000s 151.6 deaths 9 deaths 142.6 deaths Democratic Republic of Congo
2010s 410.6 deaths 149.4 deaths 261.2 deaths Democratic Republic of Congo
2020s 1,022 deaths 409 deaths 613.5 deaths Democratic Republic of Congo

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher terrorism deaths, Democratic Republic of Congo or Niger?
Democratic Republic of Congo, at 689 deaths against 447 deaths in Niger as of 2021.
What is the difference in terrorism deaths between Democratic Republic of Congo and Niger?
242 deaths, with Democratic Republic of Congo ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of Congo and Niger?
51 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2021.
How do Democratic Republic of Congo and Niger rank globally for terrorism deaths?
Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 4th and Niger ranks 7th of 188 countries.
Where does this data come from?
National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism (START) (2022) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Terrorism deaths. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Democratic Republic of Congo vs Niger: Terrorism deaths. Statizoid, drawing on National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism (START) (2022) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 24 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/terrorism-deaths/congo-dem-rep/niger/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/terrorism-deaths/congo-dem-rep/niger/">Democratic Republic of Congo vs Niger: Terrorism deaths</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Terrorism deaths
Unit
deaths
Source
National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism (START) (2022) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
188 places, 9,021 data points, 1970–2021
Last refreshed

Confirmed deaths, including all victims and attackers who died because of a terrorist attack.