North Korea vs Zimbabwe: Terrorism deaths rate

North Korea
0 deaths per 100,000 people
in 2021
Zimbabwe
0 deaths per 100,000 people
in 2021
North Korea rank
59th
Zimbabwe rank
59th

Terrorism deaths rate over time

  • North Korea
  • Zimbabwe
00.10.20.30.4197019952021

How they compare

North Korea currently reports 0 deaths per 100,000 people against 0 deaths per 100,000 people in Zimbabwe, a difference of 0 deaths per 100,000 people.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 51 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Zimbabwe ahead.

North Korea ranks 59th and Zimbabwe ranks 59th of 188 countries.

Zimbabwe has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade North Korea Zimbabwe Difference Ahead
1970s 0 deaths per 100,000 people 0 deaths per 100,000 people 0 deaths per 100,000 people
1980s 0 deaths per 100,000 people 0.1503 deaths per 100,000 people 0.1503 deaths per 100,000 people Zimbabwe
1990s 0.0015 deaths per 100,000 people 0.0099 deaths per 100,000 people 0.0084 deaths per 100,000 people Zimbabwe
2000s 0 deaths per 100,000 people 0.0131 deaths per 100,000 people 0.0131 deaths per 100,000 people Zimbabwe
2010s 0 deaths per 100,000 people 0.0028 deaths per 100,000 people 0.0028 deaths per 100,000 people Zimbabwe
2020s 0 deaths per 100,000 people 0.0032 deaths per 100,000 people 0.0032 deaths per 100,000 people Zimbabwe

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher terrorism deaths rate, North Korea or Zimbabwe?
North Korea, at 0 deaths per 100,000 people against 0 deaths per 100,000 people in Zimbabwe as of 2021.
What is the difference in terrorism deaths rate between North Korea and Zimbabwe?
0 deaths per 100,000 people, with North Korea ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for North Korea and Zimbabwe?
51 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2021.
How do North Korea and Zimbabwe rank globally for terrorism deaths rate?
North Korea ranks 59th and Zimbabwe ranks 59th of 188 countries.
Where does this data come from?
National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism (START) (2022) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Terrorism deaths rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

North Korea vs Zimbabwe: Terrorism deaths rate. Statizoid, drawing on National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism (START) (2022) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/terrorism-deaths-rate/korea-dem-people-s-rep/zimbabwe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/terrorism-deaths-rate/korea-dem-people-s-rep/zimbabwe/">North Korea vs Zimbabwe: Terrorism deaths rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Terrorism deaths rate
Unit
deaths per 100,000 people
Source
National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism (START) (2022) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
188 places, 9,000 data points, 1970–2021
Last refreshed

Annual number of confirmed deaths from terrorist attacks, including all victims and attackers, per 100,000 people.