Republic of Korea vs Uruguay: Suicide rate 2000 2019 who

Republic of Korea
20.55
in 2021
Uruguay
22.21
in 2021
Republic of Korea rank
11th
Uruguay rank
8th

Suicide rate 2000 2019 who over time

  • Republic of Korea
  • Uruguay
0102030200020102021

How they compare

Uruguay currently reports 22.21 against 20.55 in Republic of Korea, a difference of 1.66.

That makes Uruguay's figure about 1.1 times Republic of Korea's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 22 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Uruguay ahead.

Republic of Korea ranks 11th and Uruguay ranks 8th of 192 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Republic of Korea averaged higher in 2 and Uruguay in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Republic of Korea Uruguay Difference Ahead
2000s 22.01 14.56 7.45 Republic of Korea
2010s 23.13 17.35 5.78 Republic of Korea
2020s 20.45 21.49 1.04 Uruguay

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher suicide rate 2000 2019 who, Republic of Korea or Uruguay?
Uruguay, at 22.21 against 20.55 in Republic of Korea as of 2021.
What is the difference in suicide rate 2000 2019 who between Republic of Korea and Uruguay?
1.66, with Uruguay ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Republic of Korea and Uruguay?
22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
How do Republic of Korea and Uruguay rank globally for suicide rate 2000 2019 who?
Republic of Korea ranks 11th and Uruguay ranks 8th of 192 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Suicide rate 2000 2019 who. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Republic of Korea vs Uruguay: Suicide rate 2000 2019 who. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/suicide-rate-2000-2019-who/korea-rep/uruguay/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/suicide-rate-2000-2019-who/korea-rep/uruguay/">Republic of Korea vs Uruguay: Suicide rate 2000 2019 who</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Suicide rate 2000 2019 who
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
194 places, 4,268 data points, 2000–2021
Last refreshed