Central African Republic vs Uruguay: Suicide rate in 2000 vs. 2021
Central African Republic
22.58 deaths per 100,000 people
in 2021
Uruguay
22.21 deaths per 100,000 people
in 2021
Central African Republic rank
6th
Uruguay rank
8th
Suicide rate in 2000 vs. 2021 over time
- Central African Republic
- Uruguay
How they compare
Central African Republic currently reports 22.58 deaths per 100,000 people against 22.21 deaths per 100,000 people in Uruguay, a difference of 0.37 deaths per 100,000 people.
Across all 22 years both countries report, Central African Republic has been ahead every year.
Central African Republic ranks 6th and Uruguay ranks 8th of 194 countries.
Central African Republic has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Central African Republic | Uruguay | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 20.91 deaths per 100,000 people | 14.56 deaths per 100,000 people | 6.34 deaths per 100,000 people | Central African Republic |
| 2010s | 23.36 deaths per 100,000 people | 17.35 deaths per 100,000 people | 6.01 deaths per 100,000 people | Central African Republic |
| 2020s | 23.37 deaths per 100,000 people | 21.49 deaths per 100,000 people | 1.88 deaths per 100,000 people | Central African Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher suicide rate in 2000 vs. 2021, Central African Republic or Uruguay?
- Central African Republic, at 22.58 deaths per 100,000 people against 22.21 deaths per 100,000 people in Uruguay as of 2021.
- What is the difference in suicide rate in 2000 vs. 2021 between Central African Republic and Uruguay?
- 0.37 deaths per 100,000 people, with Central African Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and Uruguay?
- 22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
- How do Central African Republic and Uruguay rank globally for suicide rate in 2000 vs. 2021?
- Central African Republic ranks 6th and Uruguay ranks 8th of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Health Organization (2024) β with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Suicide rate in 2000 vs. 2021. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Estimated number of age-standardized deaths from self-harm in both sexes, per 100,000 people.