Lao People's Democratic Republic vs Republic of Moldova: Smoking bans in public places

Lao People's Democratic Republic
8 smoke-free public places
in 2022
Republic of Moldova
8 smoke-free public places
in 2022
Lao People's Democratic Republic rank
1st
Republic of Moldova rank
1st

Smoking bans in public places over time

  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
  • Republic of Moldova
02468200720142022

How they compare

Lao People's Democratic Republic currently reports 8 smoke-free public places against 8 smoke-free public places in Republic of Moldova, a difference of 0 smoke-free public places.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 9 shared years of data; in 2007 it was Republic of Moldova ahead.

Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 1st and Republic of Moldova ranks 1st of 195 countries.

Lao People's Democratic Republic has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Lao People's Democratic Republic Republic of Moldova Difference Ahead
2000s 3 smoke-free public places 3 smoke-free public places 0 smoke-free public places
2010s 5.6 smoke-free public places 5 smoke-free public places 0.6 smoke-free public places Lao People's Democratic Republic
2020s 8 smoke-free public places 8 smoke-free public places 0 smoke-free public places

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher smoking bans in public places, Lao People's Democratic Republic or Republic of Moldova?
Lao People's Democratic Republic, at 8 smoke-free public places against 8 smoke-free public places in Republic of Moldova as of 2022.
What is the difference in smoking bans in public places between Lao People's Democratic Republic and Republic of Moldova?
0 smoke-free public places, with Lao People's Democratic Republic ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Lao People's Democratic Republic and Republic of Moldova?
9 years are reported by both, from 2007 to 2022.
How do Lao People's Democratic Republic and Republic of Moldova rank globally for smoking bans in public places?
Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 1st and Republic of Moldova ranks 1st of 195 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Health Organization - Global Health Observatory (2026) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Smoking bans in public places. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Lao People's Democratic Republic vs Republic of Moldova: Smoking bans in public places. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization - Global Health Observatory (2026) – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/smoking-bans-in-public-places/lao-pdr/moldova/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/smoking-bans-in-public-places/lao-pdr/moldova/">Lao People's Democratic Republic vs Republic of Moldova: Smoking bans in public places</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Smoking bans in public places
Unit
smoke-free public places
Source
World Health Organization - Global Health Observatory (2026) – with minor processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
195 places, 1,755 data points, 2007–2022
Last refreshed

Categories of indoor public places that are completely covered by smoke-free legislation. This monitors eight types of indoor public places: health care facilities, universities, other educational facilities, government buildings, indoor offices, restaurants, pubs and bars and public transport.