Bolivia, Plurinational State of vs Uruguay: Smoking bans in public places
Bolivia, Plurinational State of
8
in 2022
Uruguay
8
in 2022
Bolivia, Plurinational State of rank
1st
Uruguay rank
1st
Smoking bans in public places over time
- Bolivia, Plurinational State of
- Uruguay
How they compare
Bolivia, Plurinational State of currently reports 8 against 8 in Uruguay, a difference of 0.
Across all 9 years both countries report, Uruguay has been ahead every year.
Bolivia, Plurinational State of ranks 1st and Uruguay ranks 1st of 193 countries.
Uruguay has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bolivia, Plurinational State of | Uruguay | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4 | 8 | 4 | Uruguay |
| 2010s | 4 | 8 | 4 | Uruguay |
| 2020s | 8 | 8 | 0 | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher smoking bans in public places, Bolivia, Plurinational State of or Uruguay?
- Bolivia, Plurinational State of, at 8 against 8 in Uruguay as of 2022.
- What is the difference in smoking bans in public places between Bolivia, Plurinational State of and Uruguay?
- 0, with Bolivia, Plurinational State of ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bolivia, Plurinational State of and Uruguay?
- 9 years are reported by both, from 2007 to 2022.
- How do Bolivia, Plurinational State of and Uruguay rank globally for smoking bans in public places?
- Bolivia, Plurinational State of ranks 1st and Uruguay ranks 1st of 193 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Smoking bans in public places. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.