Luxembourg vs Marshall Islands: Number of one-year-olds who are not vaccinated against rotavirus

Luxembourg
742.39 one-year-olds
in 2023
Marshall Islands
472.08 one-year-olds
in 2023
Luxembourg rank
93rd
Marshall Islands rank
95th

Number of one-year-olds who are not vaccinated against rotavirus over time

  • Luxembourg
  • Marshall Islands
4006008001.0k1.2k200920162023

How they compare

Luxembourg currently reports 742.39 one-year-olds against 472.08 one-year-olds in Marshall Islands, a difference of 270.31 one-year-olds.

That makes Luxembourg's figure about 1.6 times Marshall Islands's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 15 shared years of data; in 2009 it was Luxembourg ahead.

Luxembourg ranks 93rd and Marshall Islands ranks 95th of 101 countries.

Luxembourg has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Luxembourg Marshall Islands Difference Ahead
2000s 791.56 one-year-olds 430.36 one-year-olds 361.2 one-year-olds Luxembourg
2010s 699.59 one-year-olds 671.31 one-year-olds 28.28 one-year-olds Luxembourg
2020s 736.28 one-year-olds 443.06 one-year-olds 293.23 one-year-olds Luxembourg

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher number of one-year-olds who are not vaccinated against rotavirus, Luxembourg or Marshall Islands?
Luxembourg, at 742.39 one-year-olds against 472.08 one-year-olds in Marshall Islands as of 2023.
What is the difference in number of one-year-olds who are not vaccinated against rotavirus between Luxembourg and Marshall Islands?
270.31 one-year-olds, with Luxembourg ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Luxembourg and Marshall Islands?
15 years are reported by both, from 2009 to 2023.
How do Luxembourg and Marshall Islands rank globally for number of one-year-olds who are not vaccinated against rotavirus?
Luxembourg ranks 93rd and Marshall Islands ranks 95th of 101 countries.
Where does this data come from?
WHO & UNICEF (2025); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Number of one-year-olds who are not vaccinated against rotavirus. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Luxembourg vs Marshall Islands: Number of one-year-olds who are not vaccinated against rotavirus. Statizoid, drawing on WHO & UNICEF (2025); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/rotavirus-number-unvaccinated/luxembourg/marshall-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/rotavirus-number-unvaccinated/luxembourg/marshall-islands/">Luxembourg vs Marshall Islands: Number of one-year-olds who are not vaccinated against rotavirus</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Number of one-year-olds who are not vaccinated against rotavirus
Unit
one-year-olds
Source
WHO & UNICEF (2025); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
101 places, 1,087 data points, 2006–2023
Last refreshed

Number of one-year-olds who have not had the final recommended dose (2nd or 3rd) of the rotavirus vaccine in a given year.