New Caledonia vs Vanuatu: Reported cases of measles, per square kilometre
New Caledonia
0 Cases per square kilometre
in 2023
Vanuatu
0 Cases per square kilometre
in 2023
New Caledonia rank
137th
Vanuatu rank
137th
Reported cases of measles, per square kilometre over time
- New Caledonia
- Vanuatu
How they compare
New Caledonia currently reports 0 Cases per square kilometre against 0 Cases per square kilometre in Vanuatu, a difference of 0 Cases per square kilometre.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 36 shared years of data; in 1975 it was New Caledonia ahead.
New Caledonia ranks 137th and Vanuatu ranks 137th of 205 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, New Caledonia averaged higher in 1 and Vanuatu in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | New Caledonia | Vanuatu | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.032 Cases per square kilometre | 0.0274 Cases per square kilometre | 0.0046 Cases per square kilometre | New Caledonia |
| 1980s | 0.0256 Cases per square kilometre | 0.0453 Cases per square kilometre | 0.0196 Cases per square kilometre | Vanuatu |
| 1990s | 0.0003 Cases per square kilometre | 0.0117 Cases per square kilometre | 0.0114 Cases per square kilometre | Vanuatu |
| 2000s | 0 Cases per square kilometre | 0.0022 Cases per square kilometre | 0.0022 Cases per square kilometre | Vanuatu |
| 2010s | 0 Cases per square kilometre | 0 Cases per square kilometre | 0 Cases per square kilometre | — |
| 2020s | 0 Cases per square kilometre | 0 Cases per square kilometre | 0 Cases per square kilometre | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher reported cases of measles, per square kilometre, New Caledonia or Vanuatu?
- New Caledonia, at 0 Cases per square kilometre against 0 Cases per square kilometre in Vanuatu as of 2023.
- What is the difference in reported cases of measles, per square kilometre between New Caledonia and Vanuatu?
- 0 Cases per square kilometre, with New Caledonia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for New Caledonia and Vanuatu?
- 36 years are reported by both, from 1975 to 2023.
- How do New Caledonia and Vanuatu rank globally for reported cases of measles, per square kilometre?
- New Caledonia ranks 137th and Vanuatu ranks 137th of 205 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Reported cases of measles, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Reported cases of measles divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.