British Virgin Islands vs Seychelles: Reported cases of measles, per square kilometre

British Virgin Islands
0 Cases per square kilometre
in 2023
Seychelles
0 Cases per square kilometre
in 2023
British Virgin Islands rank
137th
Seychelles rank
137th

Reported cases of measles, per square kilometre over time

  • British Virgin Islands
  • Seychelles
00.511.5197419982023

How they compare

British Virgin Islands currently reports 0 Cases per square kilometre against 0 Cases per square kilometre in Seychelles, a difference of 0 Cases per square kilometre.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 31 shared years of data; in 1976 it was British Virgin Islands ahead.

British Virgin Islands ranks 137th and Seychelles ranks 137th of 205 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, British Virgin Islands averaged higher in 1 and Seychelles in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade British Virgin Islands Seychelles Difference Ahead
1970s 0.0267 Cases per square kilometre 0.0014 Cases per square kilometre 0.0252 Cases per square kilometre British Virgin Islands
1980s 0.13 Cases per square kilometre 0.1437 Cases per square kilometre 0.0137 Cases per square kilometre Seychelles
1990s 0.06 Cases per square kilometre 0.1417 Cases per square kilometre 0.0817 Cases per square kilometre Seychelles
2000s 0 Cases per square kilometre 0 Cases per square kilometre 0 Cases per square kilometre
2010s 0 Cases per square kilometre 0 Cases per square kilometre 0 Cases per square kilometre
2020s 0 Cases per square kilometre 0 Cases per square kilometre 0 Cases per square kilometre

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher reported cases of measles, per square kilometre, British Virgin Islands or Seychelles?
British Virgin Islands, at 0 Cases per square kilometre against 0 Cases per square kilometre in Seychelles as of 2023.
What is the difference in reported cases of measles, per square kilometre between British Virgin Islands and Seychelles?
0 Cases per square kilometre, with British Virgin Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for British Virgin Islands and Seychelles?
31 years are reported by both, from 1976 to 2023.
How do British Virgin Islands and Seychelles rank globally for reported cases of measles, per square kilometre?
British Virgin Islands ranks 137th and Seychelles ranks 137th of 205 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Reported cases of measles, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

British Virgin Islands vs Seychelles: Reported cases of measles, per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/reported-cases-of-measles-per-square-kilometre/british-virgin-islands/seychelles/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/reported-cases-of-measles-per-square-kilometre/british-virgin-islands/seychelles/">British Virgin Islands vs Seychelles: Reported cases of measles, per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Reported cases of measles, per square kilometre
Unit
Cases per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
205 places, 8,611 data points, 1974–2023
Last refreshed

Reported cases of measles divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.