New Caledonia vs Turks and Caicos Islands: Reported cases of measles, annual growth rate
New Caledonia
-100 % change on previous year
in 2018
Turks and Caicos Islands
-100 % change on previous year
in 1996
New Caledonia rank
122nd
Turks and Caicos Islands rank
122nd
Reported cases of measles, annual growth rate over time
- New Caledonia
- Turks and Caicos Islands
How they compare
New Caledonia currently reports -100 % change on previous year against -100 % change on previous year in Turks and Caicos Islands, a difference of 0 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 7 shared years of data; in 1978 it was Turks and Caicos Islands ahead.
New Caledonia ranks 122nd and Turks and Caicos Islands ranks 122nd of 203 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, New Caledonia averaged higher in 2 and Turks and Caicos Islands in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | New Caledonia | Turks and Caicos Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 63.3 % change on previous year | -80.77 % change on previous year | 144.07 % change on previous year | New Caledonia |
| 1980s | 81.99 % change on previous year | 46.44 % change on previous year | 35.55 % change on previous year | New Caledonia |
| 1990s | -56.11 % change on previous year | 100 % change on previous year | 156.11 % change on previous year | Turks and Caicos Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher reported cases of measles, annual growth rate, New Caledonia or Turks and Caicos Islands?
- New Caledonia, at -100 % change on previous year against -100 % change on previous year in Turks and Caicos Islands as of 2018.
- What is the difference in reported cases of measles, annual growth rate between New Caledonia and Turks and Caicos Islands?
- 0 % change on previous year, with New Caledonia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for New Caledonia and Turks and Caicos Islands?
- 7 years are reported by both, from 1978 to 1992.
- How do New Caledonia and Turks and Caicos Islands rank globally for reported cases of measles, annual growth rate?
- New Caledonia ranks 122nd and Turks and Caicos Islands ranks 122nd of 203 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Reported cases of measles, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Reported cases of measles. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.