Iceland vs New Caledonia: Reported cases of measles, annual growth rate

Iceland
-100 % change on previous year
in 2020
New Caledonia
-100 % change on previous year
in 2018
Iceland rank
122nd
New Caledonia rank
122nd

Reported cases of measles, annual growth rate over time

  • Iceland
  • New Caledonia
-1000100200300197519972020

How they compare

Iceland currently reports -100 % change on previous year against -100 % change on previous year in New Caledonia, a difference of 0 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 9 times across 19 shared years of data; in 1975 it was Iceland ahead.

Iceland ranks 122nd and New Caledonia ranks 122nd of 203 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Iceland averaged higher in 1 and New Caledonia in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Iceland New Caledonia Difference Ahead
1970s -5.41 % change on previous year 62.29 % change on previous year 67.7 % change on previous year New Caledonia
1980s 81.04 % change on previous year 8.27 % change on previous year 72.77 % change on previous year Iceland
1990s -28.61 % change on previous year 7.69 % change on previous year 36.29 % change on previous year New Caledonia
2010s -100 % change on previous year -100 % change on previous year 0 % change on previous year

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher reported cases of measles, annual growth rate, Iceland or New Caledonia?
Iceland, at -100 % change on previous year against -100 % change on previous year in New Caledonia as of 2020.
What is the difference in reported cases of measles, annual growth rate between Iceland and New Caledonia?
0 % change on previous year, with Iceland ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Iceland and New Caledonia?
19 years are reported by both, from 1975 to 2018.
How do Iceland and New Caledonia rank globally for reported cases of measles, annual growth rate?
Iceland ranks 122nd and New Caledonia ranks 122nd of 203 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Reported cases of measles, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Iceland vs New Caledonia: Reported cases of measles, annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/reported-cases-of-measles-annual-growth-rate/iceland/new-caledonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/reported-cases-of-measles-annual-growth-rate/iceland/new-caledonia/">Iceland vs New Caledonia: Reported cases of measles, annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Reported cases of measles, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
203 places, 6,273 data points, 1975–2024
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Reported cases of measles. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.