Malaysia vs Sri Lanka: Remaining life expectancy at different ages, in males

Malaysia
74.27 years
in 2023
Sri Lanka
74.24 years
in 2023
Malaysia rank
91st
Sri Lanka rank
92nd

Remaining life expectancy at different ages, in males over time

  • Malaysia
  • Sri Lanka
020406080195019862023

How they compare

Malaysia currently reports 74.27 years against 74.24 years in Sri Lanka, a difference of 0.03 years.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 74 shared years of data; in 1950 it was Sri Lanka ahead.

Malaysia ranks 91st and Sri Lanka ranks 92nd of 236 countries.

Across the 8 decades both report, Malaysia averaged higher in 5 and Sri Lanka in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Malaysia Sri Lanka Difference Ahead
1950s 51.73 years 55.34 years 3.61 years Sri Lanka
1960s 59.38 years 60.82 years 1.44 years Sri Lanka
1970s 63.83 years 63.45 years 0.3813 years Malaysia
1980s 67.37 years 65.4 years 1.97 years Malaysia
1990s 69.42 years 65.57 years 3.85 years Malaysia
2000s 71.7 years 67.74 years 3.96 years Malaysia
2010s 73.14 years 72.3 years 0.8348 years Malaysia
2020s 73.13 years 73.73 years 0.6001 years Sri Lanka

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher remaining life expectancy at different ages, in males, Malaysia or Sri Lanka?
Malaysia, at 74.27 years against 74.24 years in Sri Lanka as of 2023.
What is the difference in remaining life expectancy at different ages, in males between Malaysia and Sri Lanka?
0.03 years, with Malaysia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Malaysia and Sri Lanka?
74 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2023.
How do Malaysia and Sri Lanka rank globally for remaining life expectancy at different ages, in males?
Malaysia ranks 91st and Sri Lanka ranks 92nd of 236 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Human Mortality Database (2025); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Remaining life expectancy at different ages, in males. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Malaysia vs Sri Lanka: Remaining life expectancy at different ages, in males. Statizoid, drawing on Human Mortality Database (2025); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/remaining-life-expectancy-at-different-ages-males/malaysia/sri-lanka/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/remaining-life-expectancy-at-different-ages-males/malaysia/sri-lanka/">Malaysia vs Sri Lanka: Remaining life expectancy at different ages, in males</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Remaining life expectancy at different ages, in males
Unit
years
Source
Human Mortality Database (2025); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
236 places, 18,722 data points, 1751–2023
Last refreshed

Period life expectancy at birth among males, in a given year.