Malaysia vs North America: Population, male
Malaysia
18.82 million
in 2025
North America
192.45 million
in 2025
Malaysia rank
42nd
North America rank
39th
Population, male over time
- Malaysia
- North America
How they compare
North America currently reports 192.45 million against 18.82 million in Malaysia, a difference of 173.63 million.
That makes North America's figure about 10.2 times Malaysia's.
Across all 66 years both countries report, North America has been ahead every year.
Malaysia ranks 42nd and North America ranks 39th of 217 countries.
North America has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Malaysia | North America | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 4.53 million | 103.93 million | 99.41 million | North America |
| 1970s | 5.71 million | 116.07 million | 110.36 million | North America |
| 1980s | 7.63 million | 128.63 million | 121.00 million | North America |
| 1990s | 10.29 million | 145.04 million | 134.75 million | North America |
| 2000s | 13.20 million | 162.48 million | 149.28 million | North America |
| 2010s | 16.22 million | 178.17 million | 161.95 million | North America |
| 2020s | 18.31 million | 188.65 million | 170.33 million | North America |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population, male, Malaysia or North America?
- North America, at 192.45 million against 18.82 million in Malaysia as of 2025.
- What is the difference in population, male between Malaysia and North America?
- 173.63 million, with North America ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Malaysia and North America?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
- How do Malaysia and North America rank globally for population, male?
- Malaysia ranks 42nd and North America ranks 39th of 217 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division, published as Population, male. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Male population is based on the de facto definition of population, which counts all male residents regardless of legal status or citizenship.