Kazakhstan vs Sri Lanka: Population, male
Kazakhstan
10.16 million
in 2025
Sri Lanka
10.52 million
in 2025
Kazakhstan rank
64th
Sri Lanka rank
63rd
Population, male over time
- Kazakhstan
- Sri Lanka
How they compare
Sri Lanka currently reports 10.52 million against 10.16 million in Kazakhstan, a difference of 367,300.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Sri Lanka ahead.
Kazakhstan ranks 64th and Sri Lanka ranks 63rd of 217 countries.
Sri Lanka has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Kazakhstan | Sri Lanka | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 5.23 million | 5.65 million | 418,747 | Sri Lanka |
| 1970s | 6.58 million | 6.91 million | 332,032 | Sri Lanka |
| 1980s | 7.64 million | 7.91 million | 265,397 | Sri Lanka |
| 1990s | 7.96 million | 8.77 million | 808,112 | Sri Lanka |
| 2000s | 7.59 million | 9.92 million | 2.33 million | Sri Lanka |
| 2010s | 8.62 million | 10.26 million | 1.64 million | Sri Lanka |
| 2020s | 9.81 million | 10.64 million | 830,322 | Sri Lanka |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population, male, Kazakhstan or Sri Lanka?
- Sri Lanka, at 10.52 million against 10.16 million in Kazakhstan as of 2025.
- What is the difference in population, male between Kazakhstan and Sri Lanka?
- 367,300, with Sri Lanka ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Kazakhstan and Sri Lanka?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
- How do Kazakhstan and Sri Lanka rank globally for population, male?
- Kazakhstan ranks 64th and Sri Lanka ranks 63rd of 217 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division, published as Population, male. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Male population is based on the de facto definition of population, which counts all male residents regardless of legal status or citizenship.