Dominica vs Faroe Islands: Population, male

Dominica
32,893
in 2025
Faroe Islands
28,342
in 2025
Dominica rank
199th
Faroe Islands rank
202nd

Population, male over time

  • Dominica
  • Faroe Islands
010.0k20.0k30.0k40.0k196019922025

How they compare

Dominica currently reports 32,893 against 28,342 in Faroe Islands, a difference of 4,551.

That makes Dominica's figure about 1.2 times Faroe Islands's.

Across all 66 years both countries report, Dominica has been ahead every year.

Dominica ranks 199th and Faroe Islands ranks 202nd of 217 countries.

Dominica has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Dominica Faroe Islands Difference Ahead
1960s 29,349 18,806 10,543 Dominica
1970s 34,013 21,067 12,946 Dominica
1980s 35,456 23,701 11,755 Dominica
1990s 34,234 23,555 10,679 Dominica
2000s 34,170 24,820 9,350 Dominica
2010s 34,572 25,438 9,134 Dominica
2020s 33,400 27,897 5,503 Dominica

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population, male, Dominica or Faroe Islands?
Dominica, at 32,893 against 28,342 in Faroe Islands as of 2025.
What is the difference in population, male between Dominica and Faroe Islands?
4,551, with Dominica ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Dominica and Faroe Islands?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Dominica and Faroe Islands rank globally for population, male?
Dominica ranks 199th and Faroe Islands ranks 202nd of 217 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division, published as Population, male. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Dominica vs Faroe Islands: Population, male. Statizoid, drawing on World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/population-male/dominica/faroe-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/population-male/dominica/faroe-islands/">Dominica vs Faroe Islands: Population, male</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population, male
Source
World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
266 places, 17,526 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Male population is based on the de facto definition of population, which counts all male residents regardless of legal status or citizenship.