OECD members vs Türkiye: Population, female
OECD members
709.58 million
in 2025
Türkiye
43.03 million
in 2025
OECD members rank
17th
Türkiye rank
18th
Population, female over time
- OECD members
- Türkiye
How they compare
OECD members currently reports 709.58 million against 43.03 million in Türkiye, a difference of 666.54 million.
That makes OECD members's figure about 16.5 times Türkiye's.
Across all 66 years both countries report, OECD members has been ahead every year.
OECD members ranks 17th and Türkiye ranks 18th of 45 groups.
OECD members has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | OECD members | Türkiye | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 439.71 million | 15.75 million | 423.97 million | OECD members |
| 1970s | 492.57 million | 19.90 million | 472.67 million | OECD members |
| 1980s | 539.07 million | 24.77 million | 514.30 million | OECD members |
| 1990s | 585.71 million | 29.99 million | 555.72 million | OECD members |
| 2000s | 630.57 million | 34.26 million | 596.31 million | OECD members |
| 2010s | 672.55 million | 38.78 million | 633.77 million | OECD members |
| 2020s | 700.46 million | 42.48 million | 657.99 million | OECD members |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population, female, OECD members or Türkiye?
- OECD members, at 709.58 million against 43.03 million in Türkiye as of 2025.
- What is the difference in population, female between OECD members and Türkiye?
- 666.54 million, with OECD members ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for OECD members and Türkiye?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
- How do OECD members and Türkiye rank globally for population, female?
- OECD members ranks 17th and Türkiye ranks 18th of 45 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division, published as Population, female. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Female population is based on the de facto definition of population, which counts all female residents regardless of legal status or citizenship.