Guinea-Bissau vs East Timor: Population ages 70-74, male

Guinea-Bissau
8,170
in 2025
East Timor
8,999
in 2025
Guinea-Bissau rank
162nd
East Timor rank
159th

Population ages 70-74, male over time

  • Guinea-Bissau
  • East Timor
2.5k5.0k7.5k10.0k12.5k196019922025

How they compare

East Timor currently reports 8,999 against 8,170 in Guinea-Bissau, a difference of 829.

That makes East Timor's figure about 1.1 times Guinea-Bissau's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Guinea-Bissau ahead.

Guinea-Bissau ranks 162nd and East Timor ranks 159th of 218 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Guinea-Bissau averaged higher in 5 and East Timor in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Guinea-Bissau East Timor Difference Ahead
1960s 3,039 1,471 1,568 Guinea-Bissau
1970s 4,404 2,025 2,379 Guinea-Bissau
1980s 6,669 2,167 4,502 Guinea-Bissau
1990s 6,460 2,649 3,810 Guinea-Bissau
2000s 5,612 3,737 1,875 Guinea-Bissau
2010s 6,004 8,915 2,912 East Timor
2020s 7,546 10,325 2,779 East Timor

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population ages 70-74, male, Guinea-Bissau or East Timor?
East Timor, at 8,999 against 8,170 in Guinea-Bissau as of 2025.
What is the difference in population ages 70-74, male between Guinea-Bissau and East Timor?
829, with East Timor ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Guinea-Bissau and East Timor?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Guinea-Bissau and East Timor rank globally for population ages 70-74, male?
Guinea-Bissau ranks 162nd and East Timor ranks 159th of 218 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects, published as Population ages 70-74, male. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Guinea-Bissau vs East Timor: Population ages 70-74, male. Statizoid, drawing on World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects. Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/population-ages-70-74-male/guinea-bissau/timor-leste/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/population-ages-70-74-male/guinea-bissau/timor-leste/">Guinea-Bissau vs East Timor: Population ages 70-74, male</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population ages 70-74, male
Source
World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
262 places, 17,262 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Male population between the ages 70 to 74.