Nigeria vs North America: Population ages 70-74, female

Nigeria
1.10 million
in 2025
North America
9.69 million
in 2025
Nigeria rank
25th
North America rank
22nd

Population ages 70-74, female over time

  • Nigeria
  • North America
02.0M4.0M6.0M8.0M10.0M196019922025

How they compare

North America currently reports 9.69 million against 1.10 million in Nigeria, a difference of 8.59 million.

That makes North America's figure about 8.8 times Nigeria's.

Across all 66 years both countries report, North America has been ahead every year.

Nigeria ranks 25th and North America ranks 22nd of 218 countries.

North America has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Nigeria North America Difference Ahead
1960s 280,982 3.00 million 2.72 million North America
1970s 332,805 3.70 million 3.37 million North America
1980s 422,059 4.60 million 4.18 million North America
1990s 537,252 5.32 million 4.79 million North America
2000s 668,846 5.25 million 4.58 million North America
2010s 862,122 6.64 million 5.77 million North America
2020s 1.03 million 9.01 million 7.98 million North America

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population ages 70-74, female, Nigeria or North America?
North America, at 9.69 million against 1.10 million in Nigeria as of 2025.
What is the difference in population ages 70-74, female between Nigeria and North America?
8.59 million, with North America ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Nigeria and North America?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Nigeria and North America rank globally for population ages 70-74, female?
Nigeria ranks 25th and North America ranks 22nd of 218 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects, published as Population ages 70-74, female. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Nigeria vs North America: Population ages 70-74, female. Statizoid, drawing on World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects. Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/population-ages-70-74-female/nigeria/north-america/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/population-ages-70-74-female/nigeria/north-america/">Nigeria vs North America: Population ages 70-74, female</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population ages 70-74, female
Source
World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
262 places, 17,262 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Female population between the ages 70 to 74.