Democratic Republic of Congo vs Morocco: Population ages 65 and above, total

Democratic Republic of Congo
3.48 million
in 2025
Morocco
3.25 million
in 2025
Democratic Republic of Congo rank
35th
Morocco rank
38th

Population ages 65 and above, total over time

  • Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Morocco
01.0M2.0M3.0M196019922025

How they compare

Democratic Republic of Congo currently reports 3.48 million against 3.25 million in Morocco, a difference of 232,100.

That makes Democratic Republic of Congo's figure about 1.1 times Morocco's.

Across all 66 years both countries report, Democratic Republic of Congo has been ahead every year.

Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 35th and Morocco ranks 38th of 218 countries.

Democratic Republic of Congo has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Democratic Republic of Congo Morocco Difference Ahead
1960s 504,665 391,049 113,616 Democratic Republic of Congo
1970s 650,825 509,793 141,032 Democratic Republic of Congo
1980s 882,529 592,008 290,522 Democratic Republic of Congo
1990s 1.24 million 964,843 279,162 Democratic Republic of Congo
2000s 1.76 million 1.42 million 340,293 Democratic Republic of Congo
2010s 2.50 million 2.00 million 496,281 Democratic Republic of Congo
2020s 3.21 million 2.89 million 319,463 Democratic Republic of Congo

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population ages 65 and above, total, Democratic Republic of Congo or Morocco?
Democratic Republic of Congo, at 3.48 million against 3.25 million in Morocco as of 2025.
What is the difference in population ages 65 and above, total between Democratic Republic of Congo and Morocco?
232,100, with Democratic Republic of Congo ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of Congo and Morocco?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Democratic Republic of Congo and Morocco rank globally for population ages 65 and above, total?
Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 35th and Morocco ranks 38th of 218 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division, published as Population ages 65 and above, total. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Democratic Republic of Congo vs Morocco: Population ages 65 and above, total. Statizoid, drawing on World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division. Retrieved 24 September 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/population-ages-65-and-above-total/congo-dem-rep/morocco/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/population-ages-65-and-above-total/congo-dem-rep/morocco/">Democratic Republic of Congo vs Morocco: Population ages 65 and above, total</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population ages 65 and above, total
Source
World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
266 places, 17,526 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Total population 65 years of age or older. Population is based on the de facto definition of population, which counts all residents regardless of legal status or citizenship.