French Polynesia vs Palau: Population ages 65 and above, total, per capita
French Polynesia
0.1195 units per person
in 2025
Palau
0.1183 units per person
in 2025
French Polynesia rank
85th
Palau rank
86th
Population ages 65 and above, total, per capita over time
- French Polynesia
- Palau
How they compare
French Polynesia currently reports 0.1195 units per person against 0.1183 units per person in Palau, a difference of 0.0012 units per person.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Palau ahead.
French Polynesia ranks 85th and Palau ranks 86th of 217 countries.
Palau has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | French Polynesia | Palau | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0251 units per person | 0.0463 units per person | 0.0212 units per person | Palau |
| 1970s | 0.026 units per person | 0.045 units per person | 0.019 units per person | Palau |
| 1980s | 0.0295 units per person | 0.0526 units per person | 0.0231 units per person | Palau |
| 1990s | 0.0352 units per person | 0.0557 units per person | 0.0205 units per person | Palau |
| 2000s | 0.0506 units per person | 0.0553 units per person | 0.0047 units per person | Palau |
| 2010s | 0.073 units per person | 0.0748 units per person | 0.0018 units per person | Palau |
| 2020s | 0.1051 units per person | 0.1064 units per person | 0.0014 units per person | Palau |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population ages 65 and above, total, per capita, French Polynesia or Palau?
- French Polynesia, at 0.1195 units per person against 0.1183 units per person in Palau as of 2025.
- What is the difference in population ages 65 and above, total, per capita between French Polynesia and Palau?
- 0.0012 units per person, with French Polynesia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for French Polynesia and Palau?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
- How do French Polynesia and Palau rank globally for population ages 65 and above, total, per capita?
- French Polynesia ranks 85th and Palau ranks 86th of 217 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Population ages 65 and above, total, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Population ages 65 and above, total divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.