Marshall Islands vs Palau: Population ages 65-69, female

Marshall Islands
409
in 2025
Palau
450
in 2025
Marshall Islands rank
215th
Palau rank
214th

Population ages 65-69, female over time

  • Marshall Islands
  • Palau
100200300400500196019922025

How they compare

Palau currently reports 450 against 409 in Marshall Islands, a difference of 41.

That makes Palau's figure about 1.1 times Marshall Islands's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Marshall Islands ahead.

Marshall Islands ranks 215th and Palau ranks 214th of 217 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Marshall Islands averaged higher in 6 and Palau in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Marshall Islands Palau Difference Ahead
1960s 163.8 84.9 78.9 Marshall Islands
1970s 182.8 110.1 72.7 Marshall Islands
1980s 241 151.3 89.7 Marshall Islands
1990s 241.4 174.1 67.3 Marshall Islands
2000s 220 196.7 23.3 Marshall Islands
2010s 301.8 293.7 8.1 Marshall Islands
2020s 395.33 419.67 24.33 Palau

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population ages 65-69, female, Marshall Islands or Palau?
Palau, at 450 against 409 in Marshall Islands as of 2025.
What is the difference in population ages 65-69, female between Marshall Islands and Palau?
41, with Palau ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Marshall Islands and Palau?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Marshall Islands and Palau rank globally for population ages 65-69, female?
Marshall Islands ranks 215th and Palau ranks 214th of 217 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects, published as Population ages 65-69, female. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Marshall Islands vs Palau: Population ages 65-69, female. Statizoid, drawing on World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/population-ages-65-69-female/marshall-islands/palau/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/population-ages-65-69-female/marshall-islands/palau/">Marshall Islands vs Palau: Population ages 65-69, female</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population ages 65-69, female
Source
World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
262 places, 17,262 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Female population between the ages 65 to 69.