Peru vs Small states: Population ages 50-54, male
Peru
958,749
in 2025
Small states
540,701
in 2025
Peru rank
39th
Small states rank
38th
Population ages 50-54, male over time
- Peru
- Small states
How they compare
Peru currently reports 958,749 against 540,701 in Small states, a difference of 418,048.
That makes Peru's figure about 1.8 times Small states's.
Across all 66 years both countries report, Peru has been ahead every year.
Peru ranks 39th and Small states ranks 38th of 217 countries.
Peru has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Peru | Small states | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 180,119 | 171,019 | 9,100 | Peru |
| 1970s | 217,876 | 197,049 | 20,827 | Peru |
| 1980s | 294,504 | 238,821 | 55,683 | Peru |
| 1990s | 379,576 | 274,488 | 105,088 | Peru |
| 2000s | 542,192 | 371,241 | 170,952 | Peru |
| 2010s | 714,096 | 466,679 | 247,417 | Peru |
| 2020s | 898,970 | 518,405 | 380,566 | Peru |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population ages 50-54, male, Peru or Small states?
- Peru, at 958,749 against 540,701 in Small states as of 2025.
- What is the difference in population ages 50-54, male between Peru and Small states?
- 418,048, with Peru ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Peru and Small states?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
- How do Peru and Small states rank globally for population ages 50-54, male?
- Peru ranks 39th and Small states ranks 38th of 217 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects, published as Population ages 50-54, male. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Male population between the ages 50 to 54.