Kiribati vs Micronesia (country): Population ages 45-49, male
Kiribati
2,891
in 2025
Micronesia (country)
2,390
in 2025
Kiribati rank
195th
Micronesia (country) rank
197th
Population ages 45-49, male over time
- Kiribati
- Micronesia (country)
How they compare
Kiribati currently reports 2,891 against 2,390 in Micronesia (country), a difference of 501.
That makes Kiribati's figure about 1.2 times Micronesia (country)'s.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Kiribati ahead.
Kiribati ranks 195th and Micronesia (country) ranks 197th of 217 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Kiribati averaged higher in 4 and Micronesia (country) in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Kiribati | Micronesia (country) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 958.5 | 879.9 | 78.6 | Kiribati |
| 1970s | 1,171 | 1,057 | 114.3 | Kiribati |
| 1980s | 1,167 | 1,236 | 68.3 | Micronesia (country) |
| 1990s | 1,484 | 1,873 | 389.5 | Micronesia (country) |
| 2000s | 2,018 | 2,566 | 548.5 | Micronesia (country) |
| 2010s | 2,659 | 2,460 | 198.8 | Kiribati |
| 2020s | 2,618 | 2,366 | 252.33 | Kiribati |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population ages 45-49, male, Kiribati or Micronesia (country)?
- Kiribati, at 2,891 against 2,390 in Micronesia (country) as of 2025.
- What is the difference in population ages 45-49, male between Kiribati and Micronesia (country)?
- 501, with Kiribati ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Kiribati and Micronesia (country)?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
- How do Kiribati and Micronesia (country) rank globally for population ages 45-49, male?
- Kiribati ranks 195th and Micronesia (country) ranks 197th of 217 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects, published as Population ages 45-49, male. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Male population between the ages 45 to 49.