American Samoa vs Greenland: Population ages 45-49, female
American Samoa
1,458
in 2025
Greenland
1,400
in 2025
American Samoa rank
207th
Greenland rank
208th
Population ages 45-49, female over time
- American Samoa
- Greenland
How they compare
American Samoa currently reports 1,458 against 1,400 in Greenland, a difference of 58.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Greenland ahead.
American Samoa ranks 207th and Greenland ranks 208th of 217 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, American Samoa averaged higher in 1 and Greenland in 6.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | American Samoa | Greenland | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 371.3 | 632.1 | 260.8 | Greenland |
| 1970s | 533 | 918.9 | 385.9 | Greenland |
| 1980s | 644.7 | 1,108 | 463.6 | Greenland |
| 1990s | 1,014 | 1,328 | 313 | Greenland |
| 2000s | 1,482 | 1,950 | 467.8 | Greenland |
| 2010s | 1,634 | 2,161 | 526.2 | Greenland |
| 2020s | 1,514 | 1,309 | 205 | American Samoa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population ages 45-49, female, American Samoa or Greenland?
- American Samoa, at 1,458 against 1,400 in Greenland as of 2025.
- What is the difference in population ages 45-49, female between American Samoa and Greenland?
- 58, with American Samoa ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for American Samoa and Greenland?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
- How do American Samoa and Greenland rank globally for population ages 45-49, female?
- American Samoa ranks 207th and Greenland ranks 208th of 217 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects, published as Population ages 45-49, female. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Female population between the ages 45 to 49.