Comoros vs Solomon Islands: Population ages 35-39, male
Comoros
27,238
in 2025
Solomon Islands
26,425
in 2025
Comoros rank
168th
Solomon Islands rank
169th
Population ages 35-39, male over time
- Comoros
- Solomon Islands
How they compare
Comoros currently reports 27,238 against 26,425 in Solomon Islands, a difference of 813.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Comoros ahead.
Comoros ranks 168th and Solomon Islands ranks 169th of 217 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Comoros averaged higher in 6 and Solomon Islands in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Comoros | Solomon Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 6,097 | 4,153 | 1,944 | Comoros |
| 1970s | 8,065 | 5,095 | 2,969 | Comoros |
| 1980s | 6,712 | 6,596 | 115.5 | Comoros |
| 1990s | 9,892 | 9,187 | 704.4 | Comoros |
| 2000s | 13,834 | 13,656 | 178 | Comoros |
| 2010s | 19,532 | 20,089 | 556.3 | Solomon Islands |
| 2020s | 26,176 | 25,192 | 984.5 | Comoros |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population ages 35-39, male, Comoros or Solomon Islands?
- Comoros, at 27,238 against 26,425 in Solomon Islands as of 2025.
- What is the difference in population ages 35-39, male between Comoros and Solomon Islands?
- 813, with Comoros ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Comoros and Solomon Islands?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
- How do Comoros and Solomon Islands rank globally for population ages 35-39, male?
- Comoros ranks 168th and Solomon Islands ranks 169th of 217 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects, published as Population ages 35-39, male. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Male population between the ages 35 to 39.