Tonga vs United States Virgin Islands: Population ages 35-39, female

Tonga
3,064
in 2025
United States Virgin Islands
2,917
in 2025
Tonga rank
195th
United States Virgin Islands rank
196th

Population ages 35-39, female over time

  • Tonga
  • United States Virgin Islands
1.0k2.0k3.0k4.0k196019922025

How they compare

Tonga currently reports 3,064 against 2,917 in United States Virgin Islands, a difference of 147.

That makes Tonga's figure about 1.1 times United States Virgin Islands's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Tonga ahead.

Tonga ranks 195th and United States Virgin Islands ranks 196th of 217 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Tonga averaged higher in 2 and United States Virgin Islands in 5.

Head to head by decade

Decade Tonga United States Virgin Islands Difference Ahead
1960s 1,904 1,161 743.4 Tonga
1970s 2,270 2,902 631.9 United States Virgin Islands
1980s 2,330 4,158 1,828 United States Virgin Islands
1990s 2,436 4,110 1,674 United States Virgin Islands
2000s 3,023 3,975 952.5 United States Virgin Islands
2010s 3,140 3,313 173.5 United States Virgin Islands
2020s 3,304 3,039 264.83 Tonga

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population ages 35-39, female, Tonga or United States Virgin Islands?
Tonga, at 3,064 against 2,917 in United States Virgin Islands as of 2025.
What is the difference in population ages 35-39, female between Tonga and United States Virgin Islands?
147, with Tonga ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Tonga and United States Virgin Islands?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Tonga and United States Virgin Islands rank globally for population ages 35-39, female?
Tonga ranks 195th and United States Virgin Islands ranks 196th of 217 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects, published as Population ages 35-39, female. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Tonga vs United States Virgin Islands: Population ages 35-39, female. Statizoid, drawing on World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/population-ages-35-39-female/tonga/virgin-islands-u-s/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/population-ages-35-39-female/tonga/virgin-islands-u-s/">Tonga vs United States Virgin Islands: Population ages 35-39, female</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population ages 35-39, female
Source
World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
262 places, 17,262 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Female population between the ages 35 to 39.