Low income vs Spain: Population ages 35-39, female

Low income
21.14 million
in 2025
Spain
1.49 million
in 2025
Low income rank
31st
Spain rank
33rd

Population ages 35-39, female over time

  • Low income
  • Spain
05.0M10.0M15.0M20.0M196019922025

How they compare

Low income currently reports 21.14 million against 1.49 million in Spain, a difference of 19.65 million.

That makes Low income's figure about 14.2 times Spain's.

Across all 66 years both countries report, Low income has been ahead every year.

Low income ranks 31st and Spain ranks 33rd of 41 groups.

Low income has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Low income Spain Difference Ahead
1960s 4.21 million 1.17 million 3.04 million Low income
1970s 5.28 million 1.10 million 4.18 million Low income
1980s 6.42 million 1.20 million 5.22 million Low income
1990s 8.44 million 1.41 million 7.04 million Low income
2000s 11.46 million 1.77 million 9.69 million Low income
2010s 14.91 million 1.87 million 13.04 million Low income
2020s 19.33 million 1.55 million 17.78 million Low income

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population ages 35-39, female, Low income or Spain?
Low income, at 21.14 million against 1.49 million in Spain as of 2025.
What is the difference in population ages 35-39, female between Low income and Spain?
19.65 million, with Low income ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Low income and Spain?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Low income and Spain rank globally for population ages 35-39, female?
Low income ranks 31st and Spain ranks 33rd of 41 groups.
Where does this data come from?
World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects, published as Population ages 35-39, female. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Low income vs Spain: Population ages 35-39, female. Statizoid, drawing on World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/population-ages-35-39-female/low-income/spain/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/population-ages-35-39-female/low-income/spain/">Low income vs Spain: Population ages 35-39, female</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population ages 35-39, female
Source
World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
262 places, 17,262 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Female population between the ages 35 to 39.