European Union vs Spain: Population ages 35-39, female

European Union
14.34 million
in 2025
Spain
1.49 million
in 2025
European Union rank
35th
Spain rank
33rd

Population ages 35-39, female over time

  • European Union
  • Spain
05.0M10.0M15.0M196019922025

How they compare

European Union currently reports 14.34 million against 1.49 million in Spain, a difference of 12.85 million.

That makes European Union's figure about 9.6 times Spain's.

Across all 66 years both countries report, European Union has been ahead every year.

European Union ranks 35th and Spain ranks 33rd of 43 groups.

European Union has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade European Union Spain Difference Ahead
1960s 13.24 million 1.17 million 12.07 million European Union
1970s 12.96 million 1.10 million 11.86 million European Union
1980s 13.93 million 1.20 million 12.73 million European Union
1990s 15.69 million 1.41 million 14.29 million European Union
2000s 16.31 million 1.77 million 14.54 million European Union
2010s 15.32 million 1.87 million 13.45 million European Union
2020s 14.42 million 1.55 million 12.87 million European Union

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population ages 35-39, female, European Union or Spain?
European Union, at 14.34 million against 1.49 million in Spain as of 2025.
What is the difference in population ages 35-39, female between European Union and Spain?
12.85 million, with European Union ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for European Union and Spain?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do European Union and Spain rank globally for population ages 35-39, female?
European Union ranks 35th and Spain ranks 33rd of 43 groups.
Where does this data come from?
World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects, published as Population ages 35-39, female. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

European Union vs Spain: Population ages 35-39, female. Statizoid, drawing on World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects. Retrieved 23 October 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/population-ages-35-39-female/european-union/spain/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/population-ages-35-39-female/european-union/spain/">European Union vs Spain: Population ages 35-39, female</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population ages 35-39, female
Source
World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
262 places, 17,262 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Female population between the ages 35 to 39.