Kenya vs United Kingdom: Population ages 25-29, male
Kenya
2.34 million
in 2025
United Kingdom
2.28 million
in 2025
Kenya rank
24th
United Kingdom rank
26th
Population ages 25-29, male over time
- Kenya
- United Kingdom
How they compare
Kenya currently reports 2.34 million against 2.28 million in United Kingdom, a difference of 67,130.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was United Kingdom ahead.
Kenya ranks 24th and United Kingdom ranks 26th of 218 countries.
United Kingdom has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Kenya | United Kingdom | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 276,136 | 1.70 million | 1.42 million | United Kingdom |
| 1970s | 419,682 | 2.00 million | 1.58 million | United Kingdom |
| 1980s | 644,339 | 2.07 million | 1.42 million | United Kingdom |
| 1990s | 1.02 million | 2.15 million | 1.12 million | United Kingdom |
| 2000s | 1.44 million | 2.01 million | 570,740 | United Kingdom |
| 2010s | 1.95 million | 2.20 million | 255,679 | United Kingdom |
| 2020s | 2.20 million | 2.28 million | 86,815 | United Kingdom |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population ages 25-29, male, Kenya or United Kingdom?
- Kenya, at 2.34 million against 2.28 million in United Kingdom as of 2025.
- What is the difference in population ages 25-29, male between Kenya and United Kingdom?
- 67,130, with Kenya ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Kenya and United Kingdom?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
- How do Kenya and United Kingdom rank globally for population ages 25-29, male?
- Kenya ranks 24th and United Kingdom ranks 26th of 218 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects, published as Population ages 25-29, male. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Male population between the ages 25 to 29.