Euro area vs Senegal: Population ages 25-29, male, per capita
Euro area
0.0287 units per person
in 2025
Senegal
0.0425 units per person
in 2025
Euro area rank
41st
Senegal rank
43rd
Population ages 25-29, male, per capita over time
- Euro area
- Senegal
How they compare
Senegal currently reports 0.0425 units per person against 0.0287 units per person in Euro area, a difference of 0.0138 units per person.
That makes Senegal's figure about 1.5 times Euro area's.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Senegal ahead.
Euro area ranks 41st and Senegal ranks 43rd of 43 groups.
Across the 7 decades both report, Euro area averaged higher in 2 and Senegal in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Euro area | Senegal | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0358 units per person | 0.0364 units per person | 0.0006 units per person | Senegal |
| 1970s | 0.0355 units per person | 0.0364 units per person | 0.0009 units per person | Senegal |
| 1980s | 0.0383 units per person | 0.0326 units per person | 0.0057 units per person | Euro area |
| 1990s | 0.0398 units per person | 0.0353 units per person | 0.0044 units per person | Euro area |
| 2000s | 0.0342 units per person | 0.039 units per person | 0.0048 units per person | Senegal |
| 2010s | 0.0307 units per person | 0.039 units per person | 0.0083 units per person | Senegal |
| 2020s | 0.0289 units per person | 0.0412 units per person | 0.0122 units per person | Senegal |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population ages 25-29, male, per capita, Euro area or Senegal?
- Senegal, at 0.0425 units per person against 0.0287 units per person in Euro area as of 2025.
- What is the difference in population ages 25-29, male, per capita between Euro area and Senegal?
- 0.0138 units per person, with Senegal ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Euro area and Senegal?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
- How do Euro area and Senegal rank globally for population ages 25-29, male, per capita?
- Euro area ranks 41st and Senegal ranks 43rd of 43 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Population ages 25-29, male, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Population ages 25-29, male divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.