Saudi Arabia vs Spain: Population ages 15-64, male

Saudi Arabia
17.27 million
in 2025
Spain
16.35 million
in 2025
Saudi Arabia rank
30th
Spain rank
31st

Population ages 15-64, male over time

  • Saudi Arabia
  • Spain
05.0M10.0M15.0M196019922025

How they compare

Saudi Arabia currently reports 17.27 million against 16.35 million in Spain, a difference of 926,600.

That makes Saudi Arabia's figure about 1.1 times Spain's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Spain ahead.

Saudi Arabia ranks 30th and Spain ranks 31st of 217 countries.

Spain has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Saudi Arabia Spain Difference Ahead
1960s 787,032 9.88 million 9.10 million Spain
1970s 1.27 million 10.92 million 9.65 million Spain
1980s 2.42 million 12.33 million 9.91 million Spain
1990s 4.18 million 13.50 million 9.32 million Spain
2000s 7.97 million 15.09 million 7.12 million Spain
2010s 13.40 million 15.74 million 2.34 million Spain
2020s 15.59 million 16.03 million 434,333 Spain

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population ages 15-64, male, Saudi Arabia or Spain?
Saudi Arabia, at 17.27 million against 16.35 million in Spain as of 2025.
What is the difference in population ages 15-64, male between Saudi Arabia and Spain?
926,600, with Saudi Arabia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Saudi Arabia and Spain?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Saudi Arabia and Spain rank globally for population ages 15-64, male?
Saudi Arabia ranks 30th and Spain ranks 31st of 217 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division, published as Population ages 15-64, male. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Saudi Arabia vs Spain: Population ages 15-64, male. Statizoid, drawing on World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/population-ages-15-64-male/saudi-arabia/spain/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/population-ages-15-64-male/saudi-arabia/spain/">Saudi Arabia vs Spain: Population ages 15-64, male</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population ages 15-64, male
Source
World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
265 places, 17,460 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Male population between the ages 15 to 64. Population is based on the de facto definition of population, which counts all residents regardless of legal status or citizenship.