IDA total vs Philippines: Population ages 15-64, female
IDA total
583.89 million
in 2025
Philippines
39.14 million
in 2025
IDA total rank
13th
Philippines rank
12th
Population ages 15-64, female over time
- IDA total
- Philippines
How they compare
IDA total currently reports 583.89 million against 39.14 million in Philippines, a difference of 544.75 million.
That makes IDA total's figure about 14.9 times Philippines's.
Across all 66 years both countries report, IDA total has been ahead every year.
IDA total ranks 13th and Philippines ranks 12th of 45 groups.
IDA total has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | IDA total | Philippines | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 118.02 million | 7.94 million | 110.08 million | IDA total |
| 1970s | 150.81 million | 10.78 million | 140.03 million | IDA total |
| 1980s | 197.66 million | 15.00 million | 182.65 million | IDA total |
| 1990s | 262.07 million | 19.80 million | 242.27 million | IDA total |
| 2000s | 347.55 million | 25.91 million | 321.64 million | IDA total |
| 2010s | 450.16 million | 32.55 million | 417.60 million | IDA total |
| 2020s | 548.55 million | 37.63 million | 510.92 million | IDA total |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population ages 15-64, female, IDA total or Philippines?
- IDA total, at 583.89 million against 39.14 million in Philippines as of 2025.
- What is the difference in population ages 15-64, female between IDA total and Philippines?
- 544.75 million, with IDA total ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for IDA total and Philippines?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
- How do IDA total and Philippines rank globally for population ages 15-64, female?
- IDA total ranks 13th and Philippines ranks 12th of 45 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division, published as Population ages 15-64, female. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Female population between the ages 15 to 64. Population is based on the de facto definition of population, which counts all residents regardless of legal status or citizenship.