French Polynesia vs New Caledonia: Population ages 05-09, male
French Polynesia
8,794
in 2025
New Caledonia
10,540
in 2025
French Polynesia rank
182nd
New Caledonia rank
181st
Population ages 05-09, male over time
- French Polynesia
- New Caledonia
How they compare
New Caledonia currently reports 10,540 against 8,794 in French Polynesia, a difference of 1,746.
That makes New Caledonia's figure about 1.2 times French Polynesia's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was French Polynesia ahead.
French Polynesia ranks 182nd and New Caledonia ranks 181st of 217 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, French Polynesia averaged higher in 6 and New Caledonia in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | French Polynesia | New Caledonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 7,344 | 6,022 | 1,322 | French Polynesia |
| 1970s | 9,752 | 8,982 | 770 | French Polynesia |
| 1980s | 11,556 | 9,847 | 1,709 | French Polynesia |
| 1990s | 13,672 | 10,387 | 3,286 | French Polynesia |
| 2000s | 12,643 | 11,663 | 979.9 | French Polynesia |
| 2010s | 11,551 | 11,468 | 83.1 | French Polynesia |
| 2020s | 9,820 | 10,532 | 712 | New Caledonia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population ages 05-09, male, French Polynesia or New Caledonia?
- New Caledonia, at 10,540 against 8,794 in French Polynesia as of 2025.
- What is the difference in population ages 05-09, male between French Polynesia and New Caledonia?
- 1,746, with New Caledonia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for French Polynesia and New Caledonia?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
- How do French Polynesia and New Caledonia rank globally for population ages 05-09, male?
- French Polynesia ranks 182nd and New Caledonia ranks 181st of 217 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects, published as Population ages 05-09, male. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Male population between the ages 5 to 9.