Croatia vs Hong Kong: Population ages 00-04, female
Croatia
79,852
in 2025
Hong Kong
103,045
in 2025
Croatia rank
141st
Hong Kong rank
138th
Population ages 00-04, female over time
- Croatia
- Hong Kong
How they compare
Hong Kong currently reports 103,045 against 79,852 in Croatia, a difference of 23,193.
That makes Hong Kong's figure about 1.3 times Croatia's.
Across all 66 years both countries report, Hong Kong has been ahead every year.
Croatia ranks 141st and Hong Kong ranks 138th of 218 countries.
Hong Kong has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Croatia | Hong Kong | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 172,751 | 270,557 | 97,806 | Hong Kong |
| 1970s | 158,861 | 192,796 | 33,935 | Hong Kong |
| 1980s | 158,028 | 193,991 | 35,963 | Hong Kong |
| 1990s | 125,850 | 170,032 | 44,182 | Hong Kong |
| 2000s | 103,400 | 123,743 | 20,343 | Hong Kong |
| 2010s | 95,730 | 137,856 | 42,126 | Hong Kong |
| 2020s | 81,155 | 112,922 | 31,767 | Hong Kong |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population ages 00-04, female, Croatia or Hong Kong?
- Hong Kong, at 103,045 against 79,852 in Croatia as of 2025.
- What is the difference in population ages 00-04, female between Croatia and Hong Kong?
- 23,193, with Hong Kong ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Croatia and Hong Kong?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
- How do Croatia and Hong Kong rank globally for population ages 00-04, female?
- Croatia ranks 141st and Hong Kong ranks 138th of 218 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects, published as Population ages 00-04, female. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Female population between the ages 0 to 4.