IDA blend vs Japan: Population ages 0-14, total
IDA blend
261.33 million
in 2025
Japan
13.86 million
in 2025
IDA blend rank
26th
Japan rank
29th
Population ages 0-14, total over time
- IDA blend
- Japan
How they compare
IDA blend currently reports 261.33 million against 13.86 million in Japan, a difference of 247.47 million.
That makes IDA blend's figure about 18.8 times Japan's.
Across all 66 years both countries report, IDA blend has been ahead every year.
IDA blend ranks 26th and Japan ranks 29th of 45 groups.
IDA blend has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | IDA blend | Japan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 60.48 million | 25.26 million | 35.22 million | IDA blend |
| 1970s | 82.66 million | 26.10 million | 56.56 million | IDA blend |
| 1980s | 113.95 million | 25.93 million | 88.02 million | IDA blend |
| 1990s | 151.44 million | 20.04 million | 131.40 million | IDA blend |
| 2000s | 187.10 million | 17.68 million | 169.43 million | IDA blend |
| 2010s | 228.27 million | 16.42 million | 211.85 million | IDA blend |
| 2020s | 255.39 million | 14.66 million | 240.73 million | IDA blend |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population ages 0-14, total, IDA blend or Japan?
- IDA blend, at 261.33 million against 13.86 million in Japan as of 2025.
- What is the difference in population ages 0-14, total between IDA blend and Japan?
- 247.47 million, with IDA blend ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for IDA blend and Japan?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
- How do IDA blend and Japan rank globally for population ages 0-14, total?
- IDA blend ranks 26th and Japan ranks 29th of 45 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Staff estimates, World Bank (WB), note: Staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects., publi, published as Population ages 0-14, total. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Total population between the ages 0 to 14. Population is based on the de facto definition of population, which counts all residents regardless of legal status or citizenship.