Central African Republic vs Laos: Population ages 0-14, total
Central African Republic
2.68 million
in 2025
Laos
2.35 million
in 2025
Central African Republic rank
90th
Laos rank
93rd
Population ages 0-14, total over time
- Central African Republic
- Laos
How they compare
Central African Republic currently reports 2.68 million against 2.35 million in Laos, a difference of 334,720.
That makes Central African Republic's figure about 1.1 times Laos's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Laos ahead.
Central African Republic ranks 90th and Laos ranks 93rd of 217 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Central African Republic averaged higher in 1 and Laos in 6.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Central African Republic | Laos | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 773,708 | 990,590 | 216,882 | Laos |
| 1970s | 970,828 | 1.27 million | 297,373 | Laos |
| 1980s | 1.12 million | 1.63 million | 509,834 | Laos |
| 1990s | 1.50 million | 2.13 million | 628,493 | Laos |
| 2000s | 1.91 million | 2.37 million | 455,098 | Laos |
| 2010s | 2.25 million | 2.28 million | 27,274 | Laos |
| 2020s | 2.55 million | 2.34 million | 212,438 | Central African Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population ages 0-14, total, Central African Republic or Laos?
- Central African Republic, at 2.68 million against 2.35 million in Laos as of 2025.
- What is the difference in population ages 0-14, total between Central African Republic and Laos?
- 334,720, with Central African Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and Laos?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
- How do Central African Republic and Laos rank globally for population ages 0-14, total?
- Central African Republic ranks 90th and Laos ranks 93rd of 217 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Staff estimates, World Bank (WB), note: Staff estimates using the World Bank's total population and age/sex distributions of the United Nations Population Division's World Population Prospects., publi, published as Population ages 0-14, total. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Total population between the ages 0 to 14. Population is based on the de facto definition of population, which counts all residents regardless of legal status or citizenship.