Libya vs Saudi Arabia: Poliomyelitis - number of reported cases

Libya
0
in 2018
Saudi Arabia
0
in 2018
Libya rank
8th
Saudi Arabia rank
8th

Poliomyelitis - number of reported cases over time

  • Libya
  • Saudi Arabia
0100200300198019992018

How they compare

Libya currently reports 0 against 0 in Saudi Arabia, a difference of 0.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 39 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Saudi Arabia ahead.

Libya ranks 8th and Saudi Arabia ranks 8th of 193 countries.

Saudi Arabia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Libya Saudi Arabia Difference Ahead
1980s 34.3 78.4 44.1 Saudi Arabia
1990s 1.1 2.1 1 Saudi Arabia
2000s 0 0.1 0.1 Saudi Arabia
2010s 0 0 0

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher poliomyelitis - number of reported cases, Libya or Saudi Arabia?
Libya, at 0 against 0 in Saudi Arabia as of 2018.
What is the difference in poliomyelitis - number of reported cases between Libya and Saudi Arabia?
0, with Libya ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Libya and Saudi Arabia?
39 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2018.
How do Libya and Saudi Arabia rank globally for poliomyelitis - number of reported cases?
Libya ranks 8th and Saudi Arabia ranks 8th of 193 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as Poliomyelitis - number of reported cases. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Libya vs Saudi Arabia: Poliomyelitis - number of reported cases. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/poliomyelitis-number-of-reported-cases/libya/saudi-arabia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/poliomyelitis-number-of-reported-cases/libya/saudi-arabia/">Libya vs Saudi Arabia: Poliomyelitis - number of reported cases</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Poliomyelitis - number of reported cases
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
201 places, 7,142 data points, 1980–2018
Last refreshed