Micronesia (country) vs Namibia: Polio vaccine coverage of one year olds
Micronesia (country)
76
in 2024
Namibia
75
in 2024
Micronesia (country) rank
149th
Namibia rank
152nd
Polio vaccine coverage of one year olds over time
- Micronesia (country)
- Namibia
How they compare
Micronesia (country) currently reports 76 against 75 in Namibia, a difference of 1.
The two have swapped places 10 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Micronesia (country) ahead.
Micronesia (country) ranks 149th and Namibia ranks 152nd of 192 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Micronesia (country) averaged higher in 2 and Namibia in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Micronesia (country) | Namibia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 78.44 | 73.11 | 5.33 | Micronesia (country) |
| 2000s | 84.1 | 80.7 | 3.4 | Micronesia (country) |
| 2010s | 77 | 85.6 | 8.6 | Namibia |
| 2020s | 75.4 | 80.6 | 5.2 | Namibia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher polio vaccine coverage of one year olds, Micronesia (country) or Namibia?
- Micronesia (country), at 76 against 75 in Namibia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in polio vaccine coverage of one year olds between Micronesia (country) and Namibia?
- 1, with Micronesia (country) ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Micronesia (country) and Namibia?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2024.
- How do Micronesia (country) and Namibia rank globally for polio vaccine coverage of one year olds?
- Micronesia (country) ranks 149th and Namibia ranks 152nd of 192 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Polio vaccine coverage of one year olds. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.