Comoros vs Republic of Moldova: People using at least basic drinking water services (% of)

Comoros
83.4%
in 2017
Republic of Moldova
79.8%
in 2017
Comoros rank
50th
Republic of Moldova rank
52nd

People using at least basic drinking water services (% of) over time

  • Comoros
  • Republic of Moldova
020406080100200020082017

How they compare

Comoros currently reports 83.4% against 79.8% in Republic of Moldova, a difference of 3.6%.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 18 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Republic of Moldova ahead.

Comoros ranks 50th and Republic of Moldova ranks 52nd of 97 countries.

Across the 2 decades both report, Comoros averaged higher in 1 and Republic of Moldova in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Comoros Republic of Moldova Difference Ahead
2000s 83.4% 87.3% 3.9% Republic of Moldova
2010s 83.4% 80.8% 2.5% Comoros

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher people using at least basic drinking water services (% of), Comoros or Republic of Moldova?
Comoros, at 83.4% against 79.8% in Republic of Moldova as of 2017.
What is the difference in people using at least basic drinking water services (% of) between Comoros and Republic of Moldova?
3.6%, with Comoros ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Comoros and Republic of Moldova?
18 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2017.
How do Comoros and Republic of Moldova rank globally for people using at least basic drinking water services (% of)?
Comoros ranks 50th and Republic of Moldova ranks 52nd of 97 countries.
Where does this data come from?
WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme (JMP) for Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (washdata.org), published as People using at least basic drinking water services (% of population): Q2. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Comoros vs Republic of Moldova: People using at least basic drinking water services (% of). Statizoid, drawing on WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme (JMP) for Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (washdata.org). Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://health.statizoid.com/compare/people-using-at-least-basic-drinking-water-services-percent-of-population-q2/comoros/moldova/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://health.statizoid.com/compare/people-using-at-least-basic-drinking-water-services-percent-of-population-q2/comoros/moldova/">Comoros vs Republic of Moldova: People using at least basic drinking water services (% of)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
People using at least basic drinking water services (% of population): Q2
Source
WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme (JMP) for Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (washdata.org)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
97 places, 1,672 data points, 2000–2017
Last refreshed