Chile vs French Polynesia: People practicing open defecation
Chile
0.0%
in 2024
French Polynesia
0.0%
in 2024
Chile rank
129th
French Polynesia rank
129th
People practicing open defecation over time
- Chile
- French Polynesia
How they compare
Chile currently reports 0.0% against 0.0% in French Polynesia, a difference of 0.0%.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Chile ahead.
Chile ranks 129th and French Polynesia ranks 129th of 214 countries.
Chile has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Chile | French Polynesia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1.7% | 1.1% | 0.5% | Chile |
| 2010s | 1.0% | 0.2% | 0.9% | Chile |
| 2020s | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.1% | Chile |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher people practicing open defecation, Chile or French Polynesia?
- Chile, at 0.0% against 0.0% in French Polynesia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in people practicing open defecation between Chile and French Polynesia?
- 0.0%, with Chile ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Chile and French Polynesia?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
- How do Chile and French Polynesia rank globally for people practicing open defecation?
- Chile ranks 129th and French Polynesia ranks 129th of 214 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme (JMP) for Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene, World Health Organization (WHO), published as People practicing open defecation (% of population). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
People practicing open defecation refers to the percentage of the population defecating in the open, such as in fields, forest, bushes, open bodies of water, on beaches, in other open spaces or disposed of with solid waste.